Rogers Cup

The Rogers Cup is the third-oldest tennis tournament in the world behind Wimbledon (founded in 1877) and the US Open (founded in 1880). Founded in 1881 as the Canadian National Championships, it included women’s tournaments beginning in 1892 and remained an amateur event until 1967. It began admitting professionals and became known as the Canadian Open in 1968, when it also introduced prize money into the men’s competition. Prize money for the women’s tournament was introduced in 1973. In 2018, the total purses for the men’s and women’s tournaments were $5,939,970 and $2,820,000, respectively. Past champions have included Chris Evert, Martina Navratilova, Steffi Graf, Monica Seles, Serena Williams, Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, Boris Becker, Andre Agassi, Roger Federer, Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal. Notable Canadian competitors have included Carling Bassett-Seguso, Helen Kelesi, Eugenie Bouchard, Daniel Nestor, Sébastien Lareau, Milos Raonic and Denis Shapovalov. Robert Bédard was the last Canadian men’s singles champion (1958). In 2019, Bianca Andreescu became the first Canadian to win the tournament since Faye Urban won as women’s singles champion in 1969.

Rogers Cup

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Andy Murray play in the men's singles semifinal of the Rogers Cup at Uniprix Stadium (now IGA Stadium) in Montreal, 15 August 2009.

Names and Sponsorships

The event was known as the Canadian National Championships from 1881 to 1967 and the Canadian Open from 1968 to 2000. From 1969 to 2000, three major cigarette companies sponsored the tournament: Rothman’s (1968–78), Players’ Imperial Tobacco (1979–96) and Du Maurier (1997–00). In 2001, Rogers Communications took over sponsorship, and the event became known as the Rogers AT&T Cup. It has been known as the Rogers Cup since 2005.

Affiliations

The Canadian National Championships were originally organized and hosted by the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club in Toronto’s Rosedale neighbourhood. In 1890, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association was formed and took over the task of organizing the tournament. Between 1970 and 1989, the Canadian Open was part of the Grand Prix Tennis Tour. The tournament became part of the US Open Series in 2004. Since 2009, the Rogers Cup has been part of the ATP Masters 1000 series and the WTA Premier 5.

Locations and Playing Surfaces

Initially played at the Toronto Lawn and Tennis Club, the tournament was held in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, from 1895 to 1912. It returned to Toronto in 1913 and 1914. Matches were played on grass courts in both locations. With the exception of the years 1941 to 1945, when the event was not held due to the Second World War, the Canadian Championship took place in nine different Canadian cities (Toronto, Ottawa, Vancouver, Victoria, Windsor, Quebec City, Winnipeg, Halifax and Montreal) between 1920 and 1967.

Beginning in 1968, the tournaments were held in Toronto on clay courts at the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club, the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, and then at York University, where the National Tennis Centre was built in 1976. A hard-court surface was put in place at the National Tennis Centre in 1979.

Toronto was the host city from 1968 to 1980. In 1981, the tournaments began alternating between Toronto and Montreal. In the even years, Toronto hosted the men and Montreal hosted the women. In the odd years, Montreal hosted the men and Toronto hosted the women. From 1981 to 2010, the men’s and women’s tournaments were usually played in alternate weeks in August. Since 2011, the events have occurred in the same week.

In 1996, Jarry Park, the host site of the tournament in Montreal, was renovated at a cost of $24 million. The complex is now known as IGA Stadium. In 2004, the tournament in Toronto moved from York University to the newly created nearby Rexall Centre, which cost $38 million to build. Since 2015, the tennis complex in Toronto has been known as the Aviva Centre.

Aviva Centre

The Rexall Centre (now Aviva Centre) at York University in Toronto on 21 July 2008.

Early Years (1881–1914)

Originally known as the Canadian National Championships, the event was first played in 1881 at the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club, which had been founded in 1876. The lieutenant governor of Ontario, Sir John Beverley Robinson, and his wife Mary were present to open the tournament. The first winner won a silver cup. The event, which was promoted as “the first tournament in the Dominion,” was for men only. It was won by local member Isidore Hellmuth of Sherbrooke, Quebec, who also played a significant role in organizing the tournament.

The mixed doubles event was included in 1882 and 1883. There was also a women’s event in 1883; Miss Sykes of Toronto beat Miss Bradshaw of Great Britain in four sets in the final. However, the women’s singles event that year was not considered official.

Americans had great success at the 1883 tournament. In the first men’s doubles competition, FitzJames Hynes and W.H. Bucknall were victorious, while Harry Farnum beat Canadian Charles Smith Hyman in four sets in singles. Smith Hyman would go on to win five Canadian Championships in men’s singles. He won in 1884 and then again for four straight years from 1886 to 1889. After his tennis career, Smith Hyman became the mayor of London, Ontario.

In 1890, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association was formed and took over the task of organizing the tournament. In 1892, women were officially allowed to compete in singles for the first time. Maude Delano Osborne of Sutton, Ontario, won the first three events from 1892 to 1894. The 1892 women’s final, which Osborne won in four sets over Mrs. Sydney Smith of Ottawa, was considered at the time to be the best match ever played by women in Canada. The women’s final in 1892 was a best of five; in 1893 it was a best of three. The final would once again be a best of five in 1900 and 1901 before settling to the best-of-three format in 1902.

From 1899 to 1924, two Canadians dominated the women’s singles tournament: Violet Summerhayes of Toronto won six times in seven years between 1899 and 1905, while Lois Moyes Bickle of Vancouver won 10 times between 1906 and 1924.

From 1895 to 1912, the Canadian National Championships were held at the prestigious Queen’s Royal Hotel Tennis Court in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario. The tournaments were played on grass. Niagara-on-the-Lake was a preferred location because railways and steamboat services to both Toronto and Buffalo, New York, were nearby. The event in Niagara-on-the-Lake was extremely popular because it “created a carnival atmosphere in the town, with extensive social events and entertainments held alongside the championship matches,” according to Pam Olley of the Niagara Tennis Club.

Violet Summerhayes

Violet Summerhayes won six women's singles titles at the Canadian National Championships (now Rogers Cup) between 1899 and 1905.

Post-First World War (1919–40)

The tournament was cancelled between 1915 and 1918 because of the First World War. In 1919, Seiichiro Kashio of Japan became the first player from outside North America to win the Canadian National Championships. He beat Walter Wesbrook of the United States in four sets in men’s singles action.

In women’s doubles, Lois Moyes Bickle teamed up with Florence Best to win eight straight titles (1913–14, 1919–24). Jack A. Wright of Nelson, BC, won three Canadian men’s singles titles (1927, 1929 and 1931), and four men’s doubles titles (1923, 1925, 1929 and 1931). Olive Wade of Toronto won three Canadian women’s singles titles (1929, 1930 and 1932).

Despite the earlier success of the event in Niagara-on-the-Lake, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association was committed to promoting tennis throughout Canada. From 1920 to 1940, the Canadian National Championships took place in seven different Canadian cities: Toronto, Ottawa, Vancouver, Victoria, Windsor, Quebec City and Winnipeg. However, the Second World War interrupted play, and there was no competition from 1941 to 1945.

Post-Second World War (1946–67)

From 1946 to 1967, the Canadian National Championships continued to be hosted by different cities in Canada. Two cities that hosted the tournament for the first time were Halifax (1949) and Montreal (1957). Robert Bédard of Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, became the last Canadian men’s singles champion, winning in 1955, 1957 and 1958. Faye Urban of Windsor, Ontario, became the last Canadian women’s singles champion in 1969. Urban also had success in women’s doubles in the 1960s. She won five consecutive titles from 1965 to 1969, the last four with Vicki Berner of Vancouver.

Canadian Open (1968–2000)

The landscape of tennis changed in 1968 as international tournaments began allowing professional players to compete. Prize money was also made available. No longer an amateur event, the Canadian National Championships became known as the Canadian Open in 1968. The biggest challenge for organizers was how to make the Canadian Open enticing for elite players. However, there was some stability from 1970 to 1989, as the tournament was part of the Grand Prix Tennis Tour.

In the 1970s, many of the world’s best tennis players competed in the tournament. The women’s champions included Chris Evert and Australian legends Margaret Court and Evonne Goolagong. The most notable men’s champions in the 1970s included Rod Laver, John Newcombe, Ilie Năstase, Guillermo Vilas and Björn Borg. The tournaments were held in Toronto on clay courts at the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club, the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, and then at York University, where the National Tennis Centre was built in 1976. A hard-court surface was put in place at the National Tennis Centre in 1979.


Starting in 1980, Czech superstar Ivan Lendl won his first of a record six Canadian Opens. In 1981, the tournaments began alternating between Toronto and Montreal. In the even years, Toronto hosted the men and Montreal hosted the women. In the odd years, Montreal hosted the men and Toronto hosted the women. From 1981 to 2010, the men’s and women’s tournaments were usually played in alternate weeks in August. Since 2011, the events have occurred in the same week.

Also in the 1980s, American champion John McEnroe won men’s singles titles in 1984 and 1985. Other men’s winners included Vitas Gerulaitis and Boris Becker. In 1989, two Canadians reached the quarterfinals, as Andrew Sznajder of Toronto and Grant Connell of Regina were among the final eight. On the women’s side in the 1980s, Evert and Martina Navratilova won three times each. Carling Bassett-Seguso of Toronto reached the women’s quarterfinals in 1985, and Helen Kelesi of Victoria reached the women’s quarterfinals in 1987.

Andre Agassi won three titles in the 1990s. Other Grand Slam winners who won the Canadian men’s title included Michael Chang, Patrick Rafter and Thomas Johansson. The Canadian women’s champions in the 1990s included stars Monica Seles (four straight victories from 1995 to 1998), Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario and Steffi Graf (two each), as well as Jennifer Capriati and Martina Hingis. In 1992, Patricia Hy-Boulais of Montreal reached the quarterfinals in women’s singles before losing to Seles. In 2000, Hingis began the decade with her second straight Canadian women’s singles title.

Rogers Cup (2001–Present)

Career grand slam winners in the 2000s who won a Canadian women’s singles title were Amélie Mauresmo and Justine Henin (twice each), and Serena Williams, Kim Clijsters and Ana Ivanovic.  On the men’s side, winners included the members of the Fab Four (Roger Federer, Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal and Andy Murray), as well as Andy Roddick and Marat Safin. Meanwhile, Daniel Nestor of Toronto won the men’s doubles title twice, with Sébastien Lareau of Montreal in 2000 and with Serbian Nenad Zimonjic in 2008.

In the 2010s, three Canadian players went deep in the men’s singles tournament. In 2013, Milos Raonic of Thornhill, Ontario, reached the men’s final in Montreal, beating Vasek Pospisil of Vernon, BC, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 in the semifinals. Raonic then lost to Nadal in the final. In 2017, Denis Shapovalov upset Nadal 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 in the third round en route to reaching the semifinals. Other men’s champions in the decade included Djokovic (three times), Murray (twice) and Nadal (three times). On the women’s side, champions included Serena Williams and Simona Halep (twice each), Caroline Wozniacki and Petra Kvitová.

In 2019, Toronto's Bianca Andreescu became the first Canadian to win the tournament since Faye Urban won as women's singles champion in 1969. Facing Serena Williams in the finals, Andreescu went up 3-1 in the first set before Williams withdrew from the match due to back spasms.


Men’s Singles Winners

Year

Location

Total Prize Money

Winner

Finalist

Score

1881

Toronto

None

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth (CAN)

W.H. Young (CAN)

6-2, 6-2

1882

Toronto

None

Harry D. Gamble (CAN)

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth (CAN)

6-2, 6-3, 6-2

1883

Toronto

None

Charles Henry (Harry) Saint John Farnum (USA)

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

6-3, 6-3, 0-6, 6-0

1884

Toronto

None

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

Alexander Casimir Galt (CAN)

8-6, 6-8, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

1885

Toronto

None

Joseph Sill Clark (USA)

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth (CAN)

6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

1886

Toronto

None

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth (CAN)

6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-4

1887

Toronto

None

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

Lawrence H. Baldwin (CAN)

6-0, 6-3, 6-3

1888

Toronto

None

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

R.O.S. Wood (CAN)

7-5, 8-6, 6-4

1889

Toronto

None

Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

Andrew E. Plummer (CAN)

6-4, 7-5, 6-4

1890

Toronto

None

Edward Tanner (USA)

Oliver Macklem (CAN)

6-4, 6-3, 6-2

1891

Toronto

None

Fred S. Mansfield (USA)

Edward Tanner (USA)

6-1, 6-1, 6-1

1892

Toronto

None

Frederick Howard Hovey (USA)

Henry G. Bixby (USA)

6-2, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1

1893

Toronto

None

Harry E. Avery (USA)

Henry Gordon Mackenzie (CAN)

4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

1894

Ottawa

None

Robert William Pardo Matthews (CAN)

Harry E. Avery (USA)

3-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

1895

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

William Augustus (Bill) Larned (USA)

Arthur Ellsworth Foote (USA)

6-1, 6-4, 6-2

1896

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Robert Duffield Wrenn (USA)

Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

6-1, 6-3, 7-5

1897

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Leonard Everett Ware (USA)

Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

8-6, 6-1, 6-3

1898

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Leonard Everett Ware (USA)

Malcolm Douglass Whitman (USA)

6-8, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

1899

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Malcolm Douglass Whitman (USA)

Leonard Everett Ware (USA)

6-2, 6-3, 6-4

1900

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Malcolm Douglass Whitman (USA)

William Augustus (Bill) Larned (USA)

7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5

1901

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

William Augustus (Bill) Larned (USA)

Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

6-4, 6-4, 6-2

1902

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

Irving Christian Wright (USA)

6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

1903

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

Edgar Leonard (USA)

8-6, 6-3, 6-4

1904

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

Louis Harold Waidner (USA)

6-1, 6-2. 6-3

1905

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Irving Christian Wright (USA)

D.M. Stewart (CAN)

13-11, 8-6, 6-4

1906

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Irving Christian Wright (USA)

Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

6-1, 6-3, 6-1

1907

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Irving Christian Wright (USA)

John Fortescue Foulkes (CAN)

6-1, 6-4, 6-2

1908

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

John Fortescue Foulkes (CAN)

6-4, 6-1, 6-2

1909

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Nathaniel William Niles (USA)

George Jenkins Janes (USA)

 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

1910

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Nathaniel William Niles (USA)

Henry C. Wick (USA)

6-1, 6-4, 6-0

1911

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Edward H. Whitney (USA)

Fred H. Harris (USA)

6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 4-6, 6-3

1912

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Richard Norris (Dick) Williams (USA)

William S. McEllroy (USA)

6-3, 6-3, 6-3

1913

Toronto

None

Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN)

Ralph A. Burns (CAN)

6-2, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

1914

Toronto

None

Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN)

4-6, 6-3, 8-6, 6-3

1915

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1916

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1917

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1918

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1919

Toronto

None

Seiichiro Kashio (JPN)

Walter Kenneth Wesbrook (USA)

3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 11-9

1920

Winnipeg

None

Paul Bennett (CAN)

William Leroy Rennie (CAN)

6-3, 7-5, 6-4

1921

Toronto

None

Wallace J. Bates (USA)

Edmund Levy (USA)

4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

1922

Toronto

None

Frank T. Anderson (USA)

Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN)

6-3, 6-4, 6-3

1923

Toronto

None

William Leroy Rennie (CAN)

W.H. Richards (USA)

6-2, 6-3, 6-3

1924

Toronto

None

George Martin Lott (USA)

Cyril Andrewes (CAN)

6-3, 7-5, 6-1

1925

Vancouver

None

Willard Frederick Crocker (CAN)

Wallace W. Scott (USA)

4-6, 9-7, 18-16, 6-2

1926

Victoria

None

Leon Auzias De Turenne (CAN)

Wallace W. Scott (USA)

6-4, 6-3, 6-0

1927

Victoria

None

Jack A. Wright (CAN)

Leon Auzias De Turenne (CAN)

7-5, 8-6, 6-3

1928

Toronto

None

Wilmer Lawson Allison (USA)

John William Van Ryn (USA)

6-2, 6-4, 6-3

1929

Toronto

None

Jack A. Wright (CAN)

Francis Xavier Shields (USA)

6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5

1930

Toronto

None

George E. Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)

Gilbert Nunns (CAN)

6-4, 8-6, 6-8, 9-7

1931

Vancouver

None

Jack A. Wright (CAN)

Gilbert Nunns (CAN)

6-3, 6-4, 6-2

1932

Ottawa

None

Frank Andrew Parker (USA)

George Martin Lott (USA)

2-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-2

1933

Vancouver

None

John Murio (USA)

Walter Martin (CAN)

6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

1934

Toronto

None

Marcel Rainville (CAN)

Harold Surface (USA)

6-4, 7-5, 6-0

1935

Victoria

None

Max Eugene Smith (USA)

Richard Bennett (USA)

8-6, 6-2, 7-5

1936

Vancouver

None

Jack Tidball (USA)

John Murio (USA)

8-6, 6-2, 6-2

1937

Toronto

None

Walter Senior (USA)

Robert D. Murray (CAN)

2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

1938

Toronto

None

Frank Andrew Parker (USA)

Wilmer Lawson Allison (USA)

6-2, 6-2, 9-7

1939

Windsor

None

P. Morey Lewis (USA)

Robert Madden (USA)

6-2, 6-2, 6-3

1940

Quebec City

None

Donald McDiarmid (CAN)

William Alexander Hamilton (Lewis) Duff (CAN)

6-1, 7-5, 6-2

1941

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1942

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1943

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1944

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1945

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1946

Ottawa

None

P. Morey Lewis (USA)

Donald McDiarmid (CAN)

2-6, 8-6, 6-4, 6-4

1947

Vancouver

None

James Evert (USA)

Emery Neale (USA)

2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

1948

Toronto

None

William J. (Bill) Tully (USA)

Henri Rochon (CAN)

6-4, 7-5, 6-0

1949

Halifax

None

Henri Rochon (CAN)

Lorne Main (CAN)

6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

1950

Quebec City

None

Brendan H. Macken (CAN)

Henri Rochon (CAN)

6-0, 6-0, 6-3

1951

Windsor

None

Anthony (Tony) Vincent (USA)

Seymour Greenberg (USA)

7-9, 7-5, 7-5, 6-2

1952

Toronto

None

Richard Savitt (USA)

Kurt Nielsen (DEN)

6-1, 6-0, 6-1

1953

Toronto

None

Mervyn Gordon Rose (AUS)

Rex Noel Hartwig (AUS)

6-3, 6-4, 6-2

1954

Toronto

None

Bernard (Tut) Bartzen (USA)

Kosei Kamo (JPN)

6-4, 6-0, 6-3

1955

Quebec City

None

Robert Bédard (CAN)

Henri Rochon (CAN)

8-6, 6-2, 6-1

1956

Vancouver

None

Noel Brown (USA)

Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

6-0, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

1957

Montreal

None

Robert Bédard (CAN)

Ramanathan Krishnan (IND)

6-1, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

1958

Vancouver

None

Robert Bédard (CAN)

Whitney Reed (USA)

6-0, 6-3, 6-3

1959

Toronto

None

Reynaldo Garrido (CUB)

Orlando H. Garrido (CUB)

6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

1960

Toronto

None

Ladislav Legenstein (AUT)

Warren W. Woodcock (AUS)

6-2, 6-2, 7-5

1961

Toronto

None

Whitney Reed (USA)

Michael John (Mike) Sangster (GB)

3-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-2

1962

Quebec City

None

Juan Manuel Couder (ESP)

Jack W. Frost (USA)

6-3, 6-4, 6-3

1963

Vancouver

None

Whitney Reed (USA)

Kyle Carpenter (AUS)

6-2, 6-4, 6-4

1964

Montreal

None

Roy Stanley Emerson (AUS)

Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle (AUS)

2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

1965

Toronto

None

Ronald Edward Holmberg (USA)

Lester Sack (USA)

4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

1966

Vancouver

None

Allen E. Fox (USA)

Allan James Stone (AUS)

6-4, 6-4, 6-3

1967

Montreal

None

Manuel Martinez Santana (ESP)

Roy Stanley Emerson (AUS)

6-1, 10-8, 6-4

1968

Toronto

None

Ramanathan Krishnan (IND)

Torben Ulrich (DEN)

6-3, 6-0, 7-5

1969

Toronto

$9,000

George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr. (USA)

Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz (USA)

6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0

*1970

Toronto 

$20,000

Rodney George (Rod) Laver (AUS)

Roger Taylor (GB)

6-0, 4-6, 6-3

**1971

Toronto

$50,000

John David Newcombe (AUS)

Thomas Samuel (Tom) Okker (NED)

7-6, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6

1972

Toronto

$55,000

Ilie Năstase (ROU)

***Andrew J. Pattison (RHO)

6-4, 6-3

1973

Toronto

$75,000

Thomas Samuel (Tom) Okker (NED)

Manuel Orantes Corral (ESP)

6-3, 6-2, 6-1

1974

Toronto

$100,000

Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

Manuel Orantes Corral (ESP)

6-4, 6-2, 6-3

1975

Toronto

$100,000

Manuel Orantes Corral (ESP)

Ilie Năstase (ROU)

7-6, 6-0, 6-1

1976

Toronto

$125,000

Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

Wojtek Fibak (POL)

6-4, 7-6, 6-2

1977

Toronto

$125,000

Jeff Borowiak (USA)

Jaime Jose Fillol Sr. (CHI)

6-0, 6-1

1978

Toronto ($175,000)

$175,000

Eddie Dibbs (USA)

José Luis Clerc (ARG)

5-7, 6-4, 6-1

1979

Toronto

$175,000

Björn Rune Borg (SWE)

John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

6-3, 6-3

1980

Toronto

$175,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

Björn Rune Borg (SWE)

4-6, 5-4, retired

1981

Montreal

$200,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

Eliot Teltscher (USA)

6-3, 6-2

1982

Toronto

$300,000

Vytautas (Vitas) Gerulaitis (USA)

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

4-6, 6-1, 6-3

1983

Montreal

$300,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

Anders Pierre Järryd (SWE)

6-2, 6-2

1984

Toronto

$300,000

John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

Vytautas (Vitas) Gerulaitis (USA)

6-0, 6-3

1985

Montreal

$300,000

John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

7-5, 6-3

1986

Toronto

$300,000

*!Boris Franz Becker (FRG)

Stefan Bengt Edberg (SWE)

6-4, 3-6, 6-3

1987

Montreal

$300,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

Stefan Bengt Edberg (SWE)

6-4, 7-6

1988

Toronto

$410,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

Kevin Melvyn Curren (USA)

7-6, 6-2

1989

Montreal

$550,000

Ivan Lendl (CZE)

John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

6-1, 6-3

1990

Toronto

$930,000

Michael Chang (USA)

Jay Berger (USA)

4-6, 6-3, 7-6

1991

Montreal

$930,000

Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov (USSR)

Petr Korda (CZE)

3-6, 6-4, 6-3

1992

Toronto

$1.025M

Andre Kirk Agassi (USA)

Ivan Lendl (USA)

3-6, 6-2, 6-0

1993

Montreal

$1.4M

Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

Todd Christopher Martin (USA)

2-6, 6-2, 7-5

1994

Toronto

$1.47M

Andre Kirk Agassi (USA)

Jason Robert Stoltenberg (AUS)

6-4, 6-4

1995

Montreal

$1.545M

Andre Kirk Agassi (USA)

Pete Sampras (USA)

3-6, 6-2, 6-3

1996

Toronto

$1.75M

Wayne Richard Ferreira (RSA)

Todd Andrew Woodbridge (AUS)

6-2, 6-4

1997

Montreal

$2.05M

Chris Woodruff (USA)

Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)

7-5, 4-6, 6-3

1998

Toronto

$2.2M

Patrick Michael Rafter (AUS)

Richard Peter Stanislav Krajicek (NED)

7-6, 6-4

1999

Montreal

$2.2M

Thomas Karl Johansson (SWE)

Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)

1-6, 6-3, 6-3

2000

Toronto

$2.45M

Marat Safin (RUS)

Harel Levy (ISR)

6-2, 6-3

2001

Montreal

$2.45M

Andrei Pavel (ROU)

Patrick Michael Rafter (AUS)

7-6, 2-6, 6-3

2002

Toronto

$2.45M

Guillermo Caňas (ARG)

Andrew Stephen (Andy) Roddick (USA)

6-4, 7-5

2003

Montreal

$2.2M

Andrew Stephen (Andy) Roddick (USA)

David Pablo Nalbandian (ARG)

6-1, 6-3

2004

Toronto

$2.57M

Roger Federer (SUI)

Andrew Stephen (Andy) Roddick (USA)

7-5, 6-3

2005

Montreal

$2.2M

Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Andre Kirk Agassi (USA)

6-3, 4-6, 6-2

2006

Toronto

$2.2M

Roger Federer (SUI)

Richard Gasquet (FRA)

2-6, 6-3, 6-2

2007

Montreal

$2.2M

Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Roger Federer (SUI)

7-6, 2-6, 7-6

2008

Toronto

$2.37M

Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Nicolas Kiefer (GER)

6-3, 6-2

2009

Montreal

$2.43M

Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray (GB)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)

6-7, 7-6, 6-1

2010

Toronto

$2.43M

Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray (GB)

Roger Federer (SUI)

7-5, 7-5

2011

Montreal

$2.43M

Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Mardy Fish (USA)

6-2, 3-6, 6-4

2012

Toronto

$2.65M

Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Richard Gasquet (FRA)

6-3, 6-2

2013

Montreal

$2.89M

Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Milos Raonic (CAN)

6-2, 6-2

2014

Toronto

$3.15M

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Roger Federer (SUI)

7-5, 7-6

2015

Montreal

$3.59M

Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray (GB)

Novak Djokovic (SRB)

6-4, 4-6, 6-3

2016

Toronto

$4.09M

Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Kei Nishikori (JPN)

6-3, 7-5

2017

Montreal

$4.66M

Alexander Zverev (GER)

Roger Federer (SUI)

6-3, 6-4

2018

Toronto

$5.32M

Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

6-2, 7-6

2019

Montreal

$5.7M

Rafael Nadal (ESP)  

Daniil Medvedev (RUS)

6-3, 6-0

  • *From 1970 to 1976, the men’s final was either a best of three or a best of five. Since 1977, every men’s final has been a best of three.
  • **In 1971, the first tiebreaker was used in the men’s final.   
  • ***Andrew Pattison represented the former country of Rhodesia. As of 1980, the country became known as Zimbabwe.
  • *! Boris Becker won for the country of West Germany before the reunification of Germany in 1990.   

Women's Singles Winners

Year

Location

* Total Prize Money

Winner

Finalist

Score

1883

Toronto

None

Miss Sykes (CAN)

Miss Bradshaw (GB)

6-3, 6-8, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

1892

Toronto

None

Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN)

Mrs. Sydney Smith (CAN)

9-7. 7-9, 6-2, 8-6

1893

Toronto

None

Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN)

Mrs. Sydney Smith (CAN)

6-8, 8-6, 6-2

1894

Ottawa

None

Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN)

T.H. Whitehead (CAN)

4-6, 6-2, 6-4

1895

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Mrs. Sydney Smith (CAN)

Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN)

3-6, 6-4, 6-3

1896

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Juliette Atkinson (USA)

Bessy Moore (USA)

4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

1897

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Juliette Atkinson (USA)

J. Davis (CAN)

6-4, 6-2

1898

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Juliette Atkinson (USA)

Mrs. Eustace Smith (nee Maude-Osborne) (CAN)

6-4, 6-1

1899

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

Miss Marens (CAN)

6-4, 3-6, 6-4

1900

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

Annie Burgess (CAN)

6-8. 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

1901

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

Annie Burgess (CAN)

6-3, 2-6, 6-0, 0-6, 8-6

1902

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Minnie Hague (CAN)

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

6-0, 6-1

1903

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

Annie Burgess (CAN)

1-6, 6-4, 6-2

1904

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

 

unchallenged

1905

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

Alice Day (USA)

6-2, 6-3

1906

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Lois Moyes (CAN)

Violet Summerhayes (CAN)

6-3, 6-4

1907

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Lois Moyes (CAN)

Minnie Hague (CAN)

3-6, 6-4, 6-3

1908

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Lois Moyes (CAN)

Evelyn Clay (CAN)

6-2, 6-4

1909

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

May Sutton (USA)

Edith Boucher Hannam (GB)

6-3, 6-3

1910

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Lois Moyes (CAN)

Alice Day Beard (USA)

6-3, 6-4

1911

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Hazel Hotchkiss (USA)

May Sutton (USA)

4-6, 7-5, 6-0

1912

Niagara-on-the-Lake

None

Mary K. Browne (USA)

Dorothy Green (USA)

6-2, 7-5

1913

Toronto

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Florence Best (CAN)

6-4, 6-2

1914

Toronto

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Florence Best (CAN)

6-4, 6-3

1915

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1916

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1917

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1918

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

 

1919

Toronto

None

Marion Zinderstein (USA)

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

8-6, 6-4

1920

Winnipeg

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Florence Best (CAN)

6-4, 6-1

1921

Toronto

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Margaret Grove (USA)

6-0, 6-0

1922

Toronto

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Gladys Hutchings (BER)

6-4, 6-1

1923

Toronto

None

Florence Best (CAN)

M. Brookes (CAN)

6-3, 6-3

1924

Toronto

None

Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN)

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

4-6, 6-3, 6-4

1925

Vancouver

None

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

H.F. Wright (CAN)

7-5, 6-4

1926

Victoria

None

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

Marjorie Gladman (USA)

6-2, 6-0

1927

Victoria

None

Carolyn Swartz (USA)

Edith Cross (USA)

6-3, 4-6, 7-5

1928

Toronto

None

Marjorie Gladman (USA)

Mary Greef (USA)

5-7, 6-2, 6-1

1929

Toronto

None

Olive Wade (CAN)

Ruth Riese (USA)

6-0, 1-6, 6-1

1930

Toronto

None

Olive Wade (CAN)

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

6-4, 2-6, 6-3

1931

Vancouver

None

Edith Cross (USA)

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

6-0, 6-2

1932

Ottawa

None

Olive Wade (CAN)

Marjorie Leeming (CAN)

4-6, 6-4, 6-1

1933

Vancouver

None

Gracyn Wheeler (USA)

Mary Campbell (CAN)

4-6, 6-1, 6-3

1934

Toronto

None

Caroline Deacon (CAN)

Eleanor Young (CAN)

7-5, 6-3

1935

Victoria

None

Margaret Osborne DuPont (USA)

Gussie Raegener (USA)

6-4, 6-2

1936

Vancouver

None

Esther Bartosh (USA)

Jean Milne (CAN)

6-1, 3-6, 6-1

1937

Toronto

None

Evelyn Dearman (GB)

Mary Hardwick (GB)

Walkover

1938

Toronto

None

Rene Bolte (CAN)

Ruth Porter (CAN)

6-1, 6-4

1939

Windsor

None

Elizabeth Blackman (USA)

Rene Bolte (CAN)

7-5, 7-5

1940

Quebec City

None

Eleanor Young (CAN)

Jean Milne (CAN)

7-5, 7-5

1941

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1942

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1943

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1944

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1945

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

 

1946

Ottawa

None

Baba Lewis (USA)

Noreen Haney (USA)

6-1, 6-3

1947

Vancouver

None

Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (USA)

Eleanor Young Connolly (CAN)

6-0, 3-6, 6-0

1948

Toronto

None

Patricia Macken (CAN)

Elaine Fildes (CAN)

2-6, 8-6, 6-2

1949

Halifax

None

Baba Lewis (USA)

Patricia Macken (CAN)

6-0, 6-1

1950

Quebec City

None

Doris Popple (USA)

Barbara Knapp (GB)

8-6, 6-8, 7-5

1951

Windsor

None

Lucille Davidson (USA)

Pat Lowe (CAN)

8-6, 6-1

1952

Toronto

None

Melita Ramirez (MEX)

Lucille Davidson (USA)

6-4, 6-3

1953

Toronto

None

Melita Ramirez (MEX)

Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)

6-1, 6-3

1954

Toronto

None

Karol Fageros (USA)

Ethel Norton (USA)

3-6, 7-5, 6-4

1955

Quebec City

None

Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (CAN)

Louise Brown (CAN)

8-6, 6-0

1956

Vancouver

None

Jean Laird (USA)

Linda Vail (USA)

4-6, 7-5, 8-6

1957

Montreal

None

Louise Brown (CAN)

Singeline Boeck (CAN)

6-4, 6-3

1958

Vancouver

None

Eleanor Dodge (CAN)

Barbara Browning (USA)

6-3, 6-4

1959

Toronto

None

Marie Martin (AUS)

Marta Hernández (MEX)

6-1, 6-2

1960

Toronto

None

Donna Floyd (USA)

Ann Barclay (CAN)

7-5, 6-2

1961

Toronto

None

Ann Haydon (GB)

Ann Barclay (CAN)

6-4, 6-0

1962

Quebec City

None

Ann Barclay (CAN)

Louise Brown (CAN)

6-3, 6-4

1963

Vancouver

None

Ann Barclay (CAN)

Louise Brown (CAN)

6-0, 6-1

1964

Montreal

None

Benita Senn (CAN)

Louise Brown (CAN)

6-4, 6-4

1965

Toronto

None

Julie Heldman (USA)

Faye Urban (CAN)

6-3, 8-6

1966

Vancouver

None

Rita Bentley (GB)

Susan Butt (CAN)

6-2, 6-2

1967

Montreal

None

Kathleen Harter (USA)

Rita Bentley (GB)

6-1, 5-7, 7-5

1968

Toronto

None

Jane Bartkowicz (USA)

Faye Urban (CAN)

6-3, 6-3

1969

Toronto

None

Faye Urban (CAN)

Vicki Berner (CAN)

6-2, 6-0

1970

Toronto

None

Margaret Smith Court (AUS)

Rosemary Casals (USA)

6-8, 6-4, 6-4

1971

Toronto

None

Franҫoise Dürr (FRA)

Evonne Goolagong (AUS)

6-4, 6-2

1972

Toronto

None

Evonne Goolagong (AUS)

Virginia Wade (GB)

6-3, 6-1

1973

Toronto

None

Evonne Goolagong (AUS)

Helga Niessen Masthoff (FRG)

7-6, 6-4

1974

Toronto

None

Chris Evert (USA)

Julie Heldman (USA)

6-0, 6-3

1975

Toronto

$30,000

Marcie Louie (USA)

Laura DuPont (USA)

6-1, 4-6, 6-4

1976

Toronto

$35,000

Mima Jaušovec (YUG)

Lesley Hunt (AUS)

6-2, 6-0

1977

Toronto

$35,000

Regina Maršiková (CZE)

Marise Kruger (RSA)

6-4, 4-6, 6-3

1978

Toronto

$35,000

Regina Maršiková (CZE)

Virginia Ruzici (ROU)

7-5, 6-7, 6-2

1979

Toronto

$35,000

Laura DuPont (USA)

Brigitte Cuypers (RSA)

6-4, 6-7, 6-1

1980

Toronto

$150,000

Chris Evert (USA)

Virginia Ruzici (ROU)

6-3, 6-1

1981

Toronto

$200,000

Tracy Austin (USA)

Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)

6-1, 6-4

1982

Montreal

$200,000

Martina Navratilova (USA)

Andrea Jaeger (USA)

6-3, 7-5

1983

Toronto

$200,000

Martina Navratilova (USA)

Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)

6-4, 4-6, 6-1

1984

Montreal

$200,000

Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)

Alycia Moulton (USA)

6-2, 7-6

1985

Toronto

$250,000

Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)

6-2, 6-4

1986

Montreal

$250,000

Helena Suková (CZE)

Pam Shriver (USA)

6-2, 7-5

1987

Toronto

$250,000

Pam Shriver (USA)

Zina Garrison (USA)

6-4, 6-1

1988

Montreal

$300,000

Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)

Natasha Zvereva (USSR)

6-1, 6-2

1989

Toronto

$300,000

Martina Navratilova (USA)

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)

6-2, 6-2

1990

Montreal

$500,000

Steffi Graf (FRG)

Katerina Maleeva (BUL)

6-1, 6-7, 6-3

1991

Toronto

$500,000

Jennifer Capriati (USA)

Katerina Maleeva (BUL)

6-2, 6-3

1992

Montreal

$550,000

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

Monica Seles (YUG)

6-3, 4-6, 6-4

1993

Toronto

$750,000

Steffi Graf (GER)

Jennifer Capriati (USA)

6-1, 0-6, 6-3

1994

Montreal

$750,000

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

Steffi Graf (GER)

7-5, 1-6, 7-6

1995

Toronto

$806,250

Monica Seles (USA)

Amanda Coetzer (RSA)

6-0, 6-1

1996

Montreal

$926,250

Monica Seles (USA)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

6-1, 7-6

1997

Toronto

$926,250

Monica Seles (USA)

Anke Huber (GER)

6-2, 6-4

1998

Montreal

$926,250

Monica Seles (USA)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

6-3, 6-2

1999

Toronto

$1.05M

Martina Hingis (SUI)

Monica Seles (USA)

6-4, 6-4

2000

Montreal

$1.08M

Martina Hingis (SUI)

Serena Williams (USA)

0-6, 6-3, 3-0 (retired)

2001

Toronto

$1.2M

Serena Williams (USA)

Jennifer Capriati (USA)

6-1, 6-7, 6-3

2002

Montreal

$1.224M

Amélie Mauresmo (FRA)

Jennifer Capriati (USA)

6-4, 6-1

2003

Toronto

$1.325M

Justine Henin Hardenne (BEL)

Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

6-1, 6-0

2004

Montreal

$1.3M

Amélie Mauresmo (FRA)

Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)

6-1, 6-0

2005

Toronto

$1.3M

Kim Clijsters (BEL)

Justine Henin Hardenne (BEL)

7-5, 6-1

2006

Montreal

$1.34M

Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Martina Hingis (SUI)

6-2, 6-3

2007

Toronto

$1.34 M

Justine Henin (BEL)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

7-6, 7-5

2008

Montreal

$1.34M

Dinara Safina (RUS)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

6-2, 6-1

2009

Toronto

$1.34M

Elena Dementieva (RUS)

Maria Sharapova (RUS)

6-4, 6-3

2010

Montreal

$2M

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

6-3, 6-2

2011

Toronto

$2.05M

Serena Williams (USA)

Samantha Stosur (AUS)

6-4, 6-2

2012

Montreal

$2.17M

Petra Kvitová (CZE)

Li Na (CHN)

7-5, 2-6, 6-3

2013

Toronto

$2.37M

Serena Williams (USA)

Sorana Cîrstea (ROU)

6-2, 6-0

2014

Montreal

$2.44M

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Venus Williams (USA)

6-4, 6-2

2015

Toronto

$2.51M

Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Simona Halep (ROU)

7-6, 6-7, 3-0 (retired)

2016

Montreal

$2.71M

Simona Halep (ROU)

Madison Keys (USA)

7-6, 6-3

2017

Toronto

$2.74M

Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

6-4, 6-0

2018

Montreal

$2.82M

Simona Halep (ROU)

Sloane Stephens (USA)

7-6, 3-6, 6-4

2019

Toronto

$2.8M

Bianca Andreescu (CAN)   

Serena Williams (USA)

3-1, Ret.

*Women’s prize money from 1970 to 2018 was for women’s singles and doubles combined.

Men’s Doubles Winners 

Year

Location

Winner

Finalist

Score

1883

Toronto

FitzJames Hynes/W.H. Bucknall (USA)

Charles Henry (Harry) Saint John Farnum/W.B. Dixon (USA)

 6-3, 7-9, 6-3, 9-7

1885

Toronto

William E. Glyn/W.H. Bucknall (USA)

 Joseph Sill Clark/Mr. Jones (USA)

6-3, 7-9, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

1886

Toronto

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth/Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

Henry Gordon Mackenzie/Andrew E. Plummer (CAN)

4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

1887

Toronto

Alexander Torrance/H. Torrance (CAN)

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth/Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)

4-6, 8-6. 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

1888

Toronto

R.O.S. Wood/W. Davies (CAN)

A.M.M. Kirkpatrick/Mr. Hartner

6-4, 6-2, 6-3

1889

Toronto

Charles Smith Hyman/R.O.S. Wood (CAN)

Henry Gordon Mackenzie/Andrew E. Plummer (CAN)

 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 3-6, 6-1

1890

Toronto

Edward E. Tanner/W.W. Smith (USA)

Charles Swabey/E. Scott Griffin (CAN)

2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 8-6

1891

Toronto

Harry T. Cole/Mr. Renwick (USA)

Isidore Frederick Hellmuth/R.O.S. Wood (CAN)

7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

1892

Toronto

Henry G. Bixby/Frederick Howard Hovey (USA)

Arthur E. Fuller/Harry E. Avery (USA)

6-0, 8-6, 6-2

1893

Toronto

Harry T. Cole/Lewis H. Paddock (USA)

A.M. Pope/C.M. Pope (CAN)

 9-7, 6-1, 6-4

1894

Ottawa

Robert W. Pardo Matthews/Reginald Moreton (CAN)

E. Scott Griffin/Mr. Applegarth (CAN)

 6-2, 6-3, 6-1

1895

Niagara-on-the-Lake

William Gordon Parker/Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

William Augustus (Bill) Larned/Arthur Ellsworth Foote (USA)

6-4, 5-7, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

1896

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Edwin Philip Fischer/Malcolm Douglass Whitman (USA)

Walter Ashley Bethel/Richmond P. Davis (USA)

7-5, 6-4, 6-3

1897

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Leonard Everett Ware/George P. Sheldon Jr. (USA)

Edwin Philip Fischer/Malcolm Douglass Whitman (USA)

6-1, 6-4. 2-6, 6-3

1898

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Malcolm Douglass Whitman/Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

Leonard Everett Ware/Joseph D. Forbes (USA)

 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

1899

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Malcolm Douglass Whitman/Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

John Parmly Paret/Raymond D. Little (USA)

6-3, 6-2, 6-2

1900

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Edwin Philip Fischer/Harold Humphrey Hackett (USA)

Malcolm Douglass Whitman/Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

8-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

1901

Niagara-on-the-Lake

William Jackson Clothier/Montgomery Ogden (USA)

Irving Christian Wright/Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

9-7, 6-8, 6-2, 0-6, 8-6

1902

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Beals Coleman Wright/Irving Christian Wright (USA)

Reuben Gay Hunt/Edwin Philip Fischer (USA)

6-1, 6-1, 6-4

1903

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Beals Coleman Wright/Irving Christian Wright (USA)

Edgar Welch Leonard/John Crosby Neely Jr. (USA)

8-6. 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

1904

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Beals Coleman Wright/Edward Welch Leonard (USA)

Reuben Gay Hunt/Louis Harry Waidner (USA)

7-5, 6-3, 6-4

1905

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Irving Christian Wright/D.C. Grant (USA)

Ralph A. Burns/Hedley M. Suckling (CAN)

6-2, 6-1, 6-1

1906

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Ralph A. Burns/E.S. Glasco (CAN)

Irving Christian Wright/Harry D. Kirkover (USA)

6-1, 6-4, 11-9

1907

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Irving Christian Wright/Nathaniel Niles (USA)

Harry D. Kirkover/Mr. Chase (USA)

6-3, 6-3, 6-3

1908

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Hedley M. Suckling/A.C. Dunlop (CAN)

Arthur J. Veysey/W.J.B. Drew (GB)

6-3, 12-10, 6-3

1909

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Raymond D. Little/Beals Coleman Wright (USA)

George Janes/Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh (USA)

6-2, 8-6

1910

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Roland M. Hoerr/C. Drummond Jones (USA)

Ralph Burns/ Mr. Carroll (CAN)

6-2, 6-3, 6-2

1911

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Robert Patrick Hay Baird/Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

Charles O. Benton/Frank Marty (USA)

3-6, 5-7,6-3, 8-6, 6-4

1912

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard/Richard Norris (Dick) Williams (USA)

Robert Patrick Hay Baird/Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

1913

Toronto

Robert Patrick Hay Baird/Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

Ralph Burns/J.A. Ross (CAN)

 6-0, 6-3, 11-9

1914

Toronto

Robert Patrick Hay Baird/Thomas Yeo Sherwell (CAN)

Ralph Burns/J.A. Ross (CAN)

 4-6, 6-3, 8-6, 6-3

1915

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1916

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1917

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1918

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1919

Toronto

Paul Bennett/George Holmes (CAN)

Walter Kenneth Wesbrook/Robert L. James (USA)

 6-8, 9-7, 7-5

1920

Winnipeg

Paul Bennett/Fred Leisitkow  (CAN)

A.S. Milne/B. Rhodes (CAN)

 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

1921

Toronto

Norman Peach/Clarence Vernon Todd (AUS)

Paul Bennett/George Holmes (CAN)

6-4, 5-7, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2

1922

Toronto

Frank T. Anderson/Frederick C. Anderson (USA)

A.S. Milne/Geoffrey Peers (CAN)

6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 5-7, 6-4

1923

Toronto

Willard Frederick Crocker/Jack A. Wright (CAN)

William LeRoy Rennie/J.W. Chipman (CAN)

6-0, 9-7, 1-6, 5-7, 6-3

1924

Toronto

Samuel Percy Hardy/George Martin Lott (USA)

Willard Frederick Crocker/David Rousseaux Morrice (CAN)

6-0, 6-2, 6-4

1925

Vancouver

Willard Frederick Crocker/Jack A. Wright (CAN)

Wallace W. Scott (USA)/Léon Auzias De Turenne (CAN)

6-2, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

1926

Victoria

Léon De Turenne (USA)/John S. Proctor (CAN)

Howard Langlie (USA)/Mr. William  

6-1, 6-2, 6-1

1927

Victoria

Bradshaw Harrison/Sherman Lockwood (USA)

Stanley Almquist/John Risso (USA)

4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

1928

Toronto

Wilmer Lawson Allison/John William Van Ryn (USA)

Willard Frederick Crocker/Marcel Rainville (CAN)

6-1, 6-3, 6-1

1929

Toronto

Jack A. Wright/Willard Frederick Crocker (CAN)

Francis Xavier Shields/Donald Strachan (USA)

6-3, 6-4, 6-0

1930

Toronto

J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall/Frederic Mercur (USA)

Walter Martin/Gilbert Nunns (CAN)

11-9, 6-2, 6-4

1931

Vancouver

Marcel Rainville/Jack A. Wright (CAN)

Henry J.Prusoff/Laurason Driscoll (USA)

7-5, 9-7, 7-5

1932

Ottawa

George Martin Lott (USA)/Marcel Rainville (CAN)

Walter Martin/Gilbert Nunns (CAN)

7-5, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

1933

Vancouver

John Murio/Martin Kenneally (USA)

Mel Dranga/Wayne R. Sabin (USA)

6-3, 6-4, 8-10, 4-6, 6-3

1934

Toronto

Phil Castlen/Harold Surface (USA)

Don Leahong/Harry Dayes (JAM)

9-11, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

1935

Victoria

Worth Oswald/Charles Weesner (USA)

Raymond John Casey/John Law (USA)

10-8, 6-2, 10-12, 7-9, 9-7

1936

Vancouver

Jack Tidball/Charles Church (USA)

Verne Hughes/Bob Hippenstiel  (USA)

4-6, 4-6, 6-1, 14-12, 6-4

1937

Toronto

Walter Martin (CAN)/Dave Jones (USA)

Robert D. Murray/Laird Watt (CAN)

8-6, 9-7, 1-6, 6-2

1938

Toronto

Frank Andrew Parker/Wilmer Lawson Allison (USA)

Robert D. Murray/Laird Watt (CAN)

6-0, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3

1939

Windsor

Frank A. Froehling Sr./P. Morey Lewis (USA)

Bill Pedlar/Philip Pearson (CAN)

6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

1940

Quebec City

Philip Pearson/Ross A. Wilson (CAN)

William Alexander Hamilton (Lewis) Duff/Donald McDiarmid (CAN)

11-9, 6-3, 6-3

1941

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1942

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1943

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1944

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1945

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1946

Ottawa

Brendan H. Macken/Jim Macken (CAN)

Edgar J. (Eddie) Murphy (CAN)/P. Morey Lewis (USA)

6-1, 6-4, 7-5

1947

Vancouver

James (Jimmy) Evert/Jerry Evert (USA)

Harry Roche/James Livingstone (USA)

6-2, 6-3, 9-7

1948

Toronto

Ed Lanthier/Gordon MacNeil (CAN)

Anthony (Tony) Vincent (USA)/Sverre Lie (NOR)

6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

1949

Halifax

Ed Lanthier/Gordon MacNeil (CAN)

Walter Stohlberg/Lorne Main (CAN)

6-1, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

1950

Quebec City

Robert Abdesselam/Jean Ducos de la Haille (FRA)

Henri Rochon /George Robinson (CAN)

6-3, 6-3, 6-3

1951

Windsor

Lorne Main/Brendan H. Macken (CAN)

Anthony (Tony) Vincent/Seymour Greenberg (USA)

6-0, 6-4, 6-1

1952

Toronto

Richard (Dick) Savitt (USA)/Kurt Nielsen (DEN)

Arthur David (Art) Larsen/Noel Brown (USA)

6-3, 6-2, 6-3

1953

Toronto

Rex Noel Hartwig/Mervyn Gordon Rose (AUS)

George Worthington (AUS)/Anthony (Tony) Vincent (USA)

7-5. 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

1954

Toronto

Luis Alberto Ayala (CHI)/Lorne Main (CAN)

Bernard (Tut) Bartzen/William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr. (USA)

 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

1955

Quebec City

Robert Bédard/Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

Lawrence E. Barclay/Paul Willey (CAN)

6-4, 6-2, 7-5

1956

Vancouver

Noel Brown/Earl Baumgardner (USA)

Donald H. Fontana/Robert Bédard (CAN)

3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4

1957

Montreal

Robert Bédard/Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

Armando Vieira/Carlos Fernandez (BRA)

14-12, 6-3, 12-10

1958

Vancouver

Robert Neville (Bob) Howe (AUS)/Whitney Reed (USA)

Robert Bédard/Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

9-7, 7-5, 6-4

1959

Toronto

Robert Bédard/Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

Orlando H. Garrido (CUB)/Eduardo Zuleta (ECU)

6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1

1960

Toronto

Peter Scholl (GER)/Ladislav (Lacy) Legenstein (AUT)

Warren W. Woodcock (AUS)/Whitney Reed (USA)

6-3, 6-4, 6-3

1961

Toronto

Whitney Reed (USA)/Michael John (Mike) Sangster (GB)

Robert Bédard/Donald H. Fontana (CAN)

7-5, 13-11, 4-6, 6-4

1962

Quebec City

James Henry (Jim) McManus/William H. (Bill) Hoogs IV (USA)

Don Russell (AUS)/A. Rodney Mandelstam (RSA)

6-1, 3-6, 10-8, 6-2

1963

Vancouver

Marcelo Lara/Joaquín Loyo-Mayo (MEX)

Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown (USA)/Keith A. Carpenter (CAN)

4-6, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, 10-8

1964

Montreal

Roy Stanley Emerson/Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle (AUS)

Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche/John David Newcombe (AUS)

3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

1965

Toronto

Ronald Edward Holmberg/Lester Sack (USA)

Donald H. Fontana/Robert Bédard (CAN)

6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

1966

Vancouver

Keith A. Carpenter/Michael Carpenter (CAN)

Robert (Bob) Potthast/Allan James Stone (AUS)

11-9, 4-6, 6-4, 16-14

1967

Montreal

Manuel Martinez Santana (ESP)/Roy Stanley Emerson (AUS)

Torben Ulrich (DEN)/Jaidip Mukerjea (IND)

4-6, 6-2, 6-3

1968

Toronto

Harry E. Fauquier (CAN)/John E. Sharpe (AUS)

Marcelo Lara (MEX)/Jasjit Singh (IND)

6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

1969

Toronto

Ronald Edward Holmberg (USA)/John David Newcombe (AUS)

Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz (USA)/Raymond J. Moore (RSA)

6-3, 6-4

*1970

Toronto

William Walter (Bill) Bowrey (AUS)/Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen (USA)

Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale (RSA)/Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle (AUS)

6-3, 6-2

**1971

Toronto

Thomas Samuel (Tom) Okker (NED)/Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen (USA)

Arthur Robert Ashe Jr. /Richard (Dennis) Ralston (USA)

6-3. 6-3, 6-1

1972

Toronto

Ilie Năstase/Ion Tiriac (ROU)

Jan Kodeš/Jan Kukal (CZE)

7-6, 6-3

1973

Toronto

Rodney George (Rod) Laver/Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall (AUS)

Owen Keir Davidson/John David Newcombe (AUS)

7-5, 7-6

1974

Toronto

Manuel Orantes Corral (ESP)/Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

Jurgen Fassbender/Hans Jurgen Pohmann (FRG)

6-1, 2-6, 6-2

1975

Toronto

Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale/Raymond J. Moore (RSA)

Jan Kodeš (CZE)/Ilie Năstase (ROU)

6-4, 5-7, 7-6

1976

Toronto

Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt (RSA)/Raul Carlos Ramirez (MEX)

Juan M. Gisbert Sr./Manuel Orantes Corral (ESP)

6-2, 6-1

1977

Toronto

Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt (RSA)/Raul Carlos Ramirez (MEX)

Fred McNair IV/Sherwood Earl Stewart (USA)

6-4, 3-6, 6-2

1978

Toronto

Wojtek Fibak (POL)/Thomas Samuel (Tom) Okker (NED)

Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)/Heinz Peter Günthardt (SUI)

6-3, 7-6

1979

Toronto

Peter Blair Fleming/John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

Heinz Peter Günthardt (SUI)/Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt (RSA)

6-7, 7-6, 6-1

1980

Toronto

Bruce Manson/Brian David Teacher (USA)

Heinz Peter Günthardt (SUI)/Alexander (Sandy) Mayer (USA)

6-3, 3-6, 6-4

1981

Montreal

Raul Carlos Ramirez (MEX)/Ferdi Taygan (USA)

Peter Blair Fleming/John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

2-6, 7-6, 6-4

1982

Toronto

Steve Branch Denton (USA)/Mark Ronald Edmondson (AUS)

Peter Blair Fleming/John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

6-7, 7-5, 6-2

1983

Montreal

Alexander (Sandy) Mayer/Ferdi Taygan (USA)

Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson/Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson (USA)

6-3, 6-4

1984

Toronto

Peter Blair Fleming/John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

John Basil Fitzgerald/Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick (AUS)

6-4, 6-2

1985

Montreal

Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach/Robert Arthur Seguso (USA)

Stefan Bengt Edberg/Anders Pierre Järryd (SWE)

5-7, 7-6, 6-3

1986

Toronto

Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper/Mike Leach (USA)

Boris Franz Becker (FRG)/Slobodan Živojinović (YUG)

6-7, 6-3, 6-3

1987

Montreal

Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash (AUS)/Stefan Bengt Edberg (SWE)

Peter Doohan/Laurie Warder (AUS)

6-7, 6-3, 6-4

1988

Toronto

Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach/Robert Arthur Seguso (USA)

Andrew Nicholas Castle (GB)/Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison (USA)

5-7, 6-4, 6-4

1989

Montreal

Kelly Evernden (NZ)/Todd Witsken (USA)

Charles Beckman/Shelby Cannon (USA)

6-3, 6-3

1990

Toronto

Paul Annacone/David Wheaton (USA)

Broderick Dyke (AUS)/Peter Lundgren (SWE)

6-1, 7-6

1991

Montreal

Patrick Galbraith/Todd Witsken (USA)

Grant Connell/Glenn Michibata (CAN)

6-4, 3-6, 6-1

1992

Toronto

Patrick Galbraith (USA)/Daniel Theron (Danie) Visser (RSA)

Andre Kirk Agassi/John Patrick McEnroe (USA)

6-4, 6-4

1993

Montreal

James Spencer (Jim) Courier (USA)/Mark Samuel Knowles (BAH)

Glenn Michibata (CAN)/David Pate (USA)

6-4, 7-6

1994

Toronto

Byron Hamish Black (ZIM)/Jonathan Alan Stark (USA)

Patrick William McEnroe/Jared Palmer (USA)

6-4, 6-4

1995

Montreal

Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Andrei Stanislavovny Olhovskiy (RUS)

Brian MacPhie (USA)/Sandon Frederick Stolle (AUS)

6-2, 6-2

1996

Toronto

Patrick Galbraith (USA)/Paul Vincent Haarhuis (NED)

Mark Samuel Knowles (BAH)/Daniel Mark Nestor (CAN)

7-6, 6-3

1997

Montreal

Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Adrian Paes (IND)

Sébastien Dennis Lareau (CAN)/Alex O’Brien (USA)

7-6, 6-3

1998

Toronto

Martin Damm (CZE)/James Franklin (Jim) Grabb (USA)

Ellis Russell Ferreira (RSA)/Rick Leach (USA)

6-7, 6-2, 7-6

1999

Montreal

Jonas Lars Björkman (SWE)/Patrick Michael Rafter (AUS)

Byron Hamish Black (ZIM)/Wayne Richard Ferreira (RSA)

7-6, 6-4

2000

Toronto

Sébastien Dennis Lareau/Daniel Mark Nestor (CAN)

Joshua Eagle/Andrew Florent (AUS)

6-3, 7-6

2001

Montreal

Jiri Novak/David Rikl (CZE)

Donald James “Don”Johnson/Jared Palmer (USA)

6-4, 3-6, 6-3

2002

Toronto

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

Mark Samuel Knowles (BAH)/Daniel Mark Nestor (CAN)

4-6, 7-6, 6-3

2003

Montreal

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Jonas Lars Björkman (SWE)/Todd Andrew Woodbridge (AUS)

 6-3, 7-6

2004

Toronto

Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Adrian Paes (IND)

Jonas Lars Björkman (SWE)/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

6-4, 6-2

2005

Montreal

Wayne Hamilton Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

6-7, 6-3, 6-0

2006

Toronto

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

Paul Hanley (AUS)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

6-3, 7-5

2007

Montreal

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Pavel Vizner (CZE)

Paul Hanley (AUS)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

6-4, 6-4

2008

Toronto

Daniel Mark Nestor (CAN)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

6-2, 4-6, [10-6]

2009

Montreal

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Mark Samuel Knowles (BAH)

Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Andy Ram (ISR)

6-4, 6-3

2010

Toronto

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA)

7-5, 6-3

2011

Montreal

Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

6-4, 6-7, [10-5]

2012

Toronto

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez Tarrés (ESP)

6-1, 4-6, [12-10]

2013

Montreal

Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Colin Fleming (GB)/Andy Murray (GB)

6-4, 7-6

2014

Toronto

Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

6-4, 6-3

2015

Montreal

Robert Charles (Bob) Bryan/Michael Carl (Mike) Bryan (USA)

Daniel Mark Nestor (CAN)/Édouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

7-6, 3-6, [10-6]

2016

Toronto

Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Jamie Robert Murray (GB)/Bruno Soares (BRA)

6-4, 6-4

2017

Montreal

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Pierre Armand Mahut (FRA)

Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Ivan Dodig (CRO)

6-4, 3-6, [10-6]

2018

Toronto

Henri Kontinen (FIN)/John Peers (AUS)

Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Michael Venus (NZ)

6-2, 6-7, [10-6]

Women’s Doubles Winners

Year

Location

Winner

Finalist

Score

1910

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Lois Moyes/Rhea Fairbairn (CAN)

Jane Craven/Miriam Steever (USA)

6-3, 3-6, 7-5

1913

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

Rhea Marty/Ms. Andras

6-2, 6-0

1914

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

Miss Green/Miss Cooper

 6-1, 6-2

1915

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1916

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1917

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1918

Not held due to First World War

 

 

 

1919

 Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

Marion Zinderstein (USA)/E. McDonald

7-5, 6-2

1920

Winnipeg

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

N. Stinson/Miss Burridge

6-0, 6-4

1921

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

E. McDonald/H.W. MacDonell

6-3, 6-2

1922

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

Gladys Hutchings (BER)/H.F. Wright (CAN)

 6-3, 7-5

1923

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

H.F. Wright/Phyllis Rykert (CAN)

6-1, 6-1

1924

Toronto

Lois Moyes Bickle/Florence Best (CAN)

H.F. Wright/Phyllis Rykert (CAN)

7-5, 6-3

1925

Vancouver

Marjorie Leeming/ Helen Tatlow (CAN)

H.F. Wright/J.G. Muir (CAN)

7-5, 6-4

1926

Victoria

Simone Bourque/L. Fraser (CAN)

Doris Seager/Miss Taylor (CAN)

6-3, 4-6, 6-2

1927

Victoria

Caroline Swartz/Edith Cross (USA)

Louise McFarland/Marian Williams (USA)

6-2, 1-6, 6-4

1928

Toronto

Charlotte Chapin/Marjorie Kathleen (Midge) Gladman (USA)

Doris Beer/Phyllis Rykert (CAN)

6-2, 6-2

1929

Toronto

Olive Wade/O.E. Gray (CAN)

Doris Beer/Phyllis Rykert (CAN)

6-2, 6-4

1930

Toronto

Marjorie Leeming/Helen Hope Leeming (CAN)

Lois Moyes Bickle/Beatrice Symons (CAN)

 6-3, 6-3

1931

Vancouver

Edith Cross/Dorothea Perow (USA)

Bess O’Shea/Mrs. Walter Patrick (CAN)

6-4, 6-0

1932

Ottawa

Marjory Leeming/Helen Hope Salmond (CAN)

Olive Wade /O.E. Gray (CAN)

 6-1, 6-0

1933

Vancouver

H.V. Wilson/Mary Campbell (CAN)

Dorothy “Dot” Patrick/Mary Haggart (CAN)

6-2, 6-4

1934

Toronto

Caroline Deacon/Eleanor Young (CAN)

Doris Beer/Helen Hope Salmond (CAN)

6-4, 4-6, 6-4

1935

Victoria

Catherine Rose/Margaret Laird (USA)

Gussie Raegener/Eleanor Dawson (USA)

6-2, 6-3

1936

Vancouver

Golda Gross (USA)/Jean Milne (CAN)

Caroline Deacon/Eleanor Young (CAN)

1-6, 6-2, 6-3

1937

Toronto

Evelyn Dearman/Joan Mary Ingram (GB)

Ruth (Mary) Hardwick/Margarita Evelyn “Margot” Lumb (GB)

6-1, 7-5

1938

Toronto

Ruby Fisher/Dorothy Walton (CAN)

Pauline Bolte/Francoise Lacasse (CAN)

5-7, 6-3, 6-1

1939

Windsor

Elizabeth Blackman/Louise Blackman (USA)

Pauline Bolte (Mrs. Rene Bolte)/A.R. Porter (CAN)

6-3, 6-2

1940

Quebec City

Eleanor Young/Jean Milne (CAN)

Pauline Bolte (Mrs. Rene Bolte)/Francoise Lacasse (CAN)

6-3, 6-2

1941

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1942

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1943

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1944

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1945

Not held due to Second World War

 

 

 

1946

Ottawa

Baba Lewis/Noreen Haney (USA)

Enid Nicholls/Doris Ell (CAN)

6-2, 6-0

1947

Vancouver

Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher/June Crow (USA)

Arvilla McGuire/Gwen Greenlee (USA)

5-7, 9-7, 6-2

1948

Toronto

Ruby Fisher/Mary Green (CAN)

Ann Freedhoff/Pat Lowe (CAN)

6-4, 10-8

1949

Halifax

Baba Lewis/Edythe (Edie) Sullivan (USA)

Patricia Macken/Elaine Fildes (CAN)

6-2, 6-2

1950

Quebec City

Isabel Troccole/Carol Liguori (USA)

Patricia Macken/Elaine Fildes (CAN)

 2-6, 8-6, 6-1

1951

Windsor

Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple (USA)

Mary Hernando/Joan Johnson (USA)

7-5, 6-3

1952

Toronto

Melita Ramirez (MEX)/Doris Ell (CAN)

Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple (USA)

6-4, 6-3

1953

Toronto

Melita Ramirez (MEX)/Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)

Hilde Doleschell (CAN)/Laura Lou Kunnen

6-1, 6-2

1954

Toronto

Karol Fageros/Ethel Norton (USA)

Louise Brown/Dorothy Hurst (CAN)

6-3. 8-6

1955

Quebec City

Connie Bowan (USA)/Ann Barclay (CAN)

Hanna Sladek/Therese Helie (CAN)

7-5, 2-6, 6-4

1956

Vancouver

June Lee/Patty Miller (USA)

Linda Vail (USA)/Jean Laird (CAN)

6-3, 7-5

1957

Montreal

Louise Brown/Hilde Doleschell (CAN)

Susan Butt (CAN)/ Anne Bagge Vieira (BRA)

3-6, 6-1, 9-7

1958

Vancouver

Barbara Browning/Pam Davis (USA)

Louise Brown/Hilde Doleschell (CAN)

6-8, 6-3, 7-5

1959

Toronto

Marie Martin (AUS)/Dorothy Head Knode (PAN)

Marta Hernández (MEX) /Marilyn Montgomery (USA)

6-1, 6-1

1960

Toronto

Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson (USA)

Barbara Benigni (USA)/Deidre Catt (GB)

7-5, 7-5

1961

Toronto

Eleanor Dodge /Marian Boundy (CAN)

Ann Haydon Jones (GB)/Benita Senn (CAN)

6-4, 5-7, 6-3

1962

Quebec City

Ann Barclay/Louise Brown (CAN)

Eleanor Dodge/Benita Senn (CAN)

6-3, 6-4

1963

Vancouver

Susan Butt/Vicki Berner (CAN)

Ann Barclay/Louise Brown (CAN)

6-3, 7-5

1964

Montreal

Alice Tym (USA)/Hedy Rutzebeck (CAN)

Louise Brown/Benita Senn (CAN)

6-4, 8-6

1965

Toronto

Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban (CAN)

Julie Heldman (USA)/Benita Senn (CAN)

6-8, 6-4, 6-1

 

1966

Vancouver

Vicki Berner/Faye Urban (CAN)

Rita Bentley/Jean Mary Wilson (GB)

6-4, 6-1

1967

Montreal

Vicki Berner/Faye Urban (CAN)

Maria Guzman (ECU)/Patricia Montano (MEX)

6-3, 6-3

1968

Toronto

Vicki Berner/Faye Urban (CAN)

Jane O’Hara/Vivienne Strong (CAN)

6-2, 6-3

1969

Toronto

Vicki Berner/Faye Urban (CAN)

Jane O’Hara/Vivienne Strong (CAN)

6-1, 6-1

1970

Toronto

Margaret Smith Court (AUS)/Rosie Casals (USA)

Pat Walkden (RSA)/Helen Gourlay (AUS)

 6-0, 6-1

1971

Toronto

Franҫoise Dürr (FRA)/Rosie Casals (USA)

Lesley Bowrey/Evonne Goolagong (AUS)

6-3, 6-2

1972

Toronto

Evonne Goolagong/Margaret Smith Court (AUS)

Brenda Kirk/Pat Walkden Pretorius (RSA)

3-6, 6-3, 7-5

1973

Toronto

Evonne Goolagong (AUS)/Peggy Michel (USA)

Helga Niessen Masthoff (FRG)/Martina Navratilova

6-3, 6-2

1974

Toronto

Gail Sherriff-Chanfreau (FRA)/Julie Heldman (USA)

Chris Evert/Jeanne Evert (USA)

 6-3, 6-4

1975

Toronto

Julie Anthony (USA)/Margaret Smith Court (AUS)

Joanne Russell/Jane Stratton (USA)

6-2, 6-4

1976

Toronto

Cynthia Doerner (AUS)/Janet Newberry (USA)

Sue Barker (GB)/Pam Teeguarden (USA)

6-7, 6-3, 6-1

1977

Toronto

Delina Ann (Linky) Boshoff/Ilana Kloss (RSA)

Rosie Casals (USA)/Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)

6-2, 6-3

1978

Toronto

Regina Maršiková (CZE)/Pam Teeguarden (USA)

Chris O’Neil (AUS)/Paula Smith (USA)

5-7, 6-4, 6-2

1979

Toronto

Lea Antonoplis (USA)/Diane Evers (AUS)

Chris O’Neil (AUS)/Mimi Wikstedt (SWE)

2-6, 6-1, 6-3

1980

Toronto

 

Andrea Jaeger (USA)/ Regina Maršiková (CZE)

Ann Kiyomura/Betsy Nagelsen (USA)

 6-1, 6-3

1981

Toronto

Pam Shriver/Martina Navratilova (USA)

Candy Reynolds/Anne Smith (USA)

7-6, 7-6

1982

Montreal

Martina Navratilova (USA)/Candy Reynolds (USA)

Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh (USA)

6-4, 6-4

1983

Toronto

Anne Hobbs (GB)/Andrea Jaeger (USA)

Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)/Candy Reynolds (USA)

6-4, 5-7, 7-5

1984

Montreal

Kathy Jordan (USA)/Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)

Claudia Kohde Kilsch (FRG)/Hana Mandlíková (CZE)

6-1, 6-2

1985

Toronto

Gigi Fernandez (USA)/Martina Navratilova (USA)

Marcella Mesker (NED)/Pascale Paradis (FRA)

6-4, 6-0

1986

Montreal

Zina Garrison (USA)/Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)

Pam Shriver (USA)/Helena Suková (CZE)

7-6, 5-7, 6-4

1987

Toronto

Zina Garrison/Lori McNeil (USA)

Claudia Kohde Kilsch (FRG)/Helena Suková (CZE)

6-1, 6-2

1988

Montreal

Jana Novotna/Helena Suková (CZE)

Zina Garrison/Pam Shriver (USA)

7-6, 7-6

1989

Toronto

Gigi Fernandez/Robin White (USA)

Martina Navratilova (USA)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR)

6-1, 7-5

1990

Montreal

Betsy Nagelsen (USA)/Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)

Helen Kelesi (CAN)/Raffaella Reggi (ITA)

3-6, 6-2, 6-2

1991

Toronto

Larisa Neiland/Natasha Zvereva (USSR)

Claudia Kohde Kilsch (GER)/Helena Suková (CZE)

1-6, 7-5, 6-2

1992

Montreal

Lori McNeil (USA)/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)

Gigi Fernandez (USA)/Natasha Zvereva (BLR)

3-6, 7-5, 7-5

1993

Toronto

Larisa Savchenko- Neiland (LAT)/Jana Novotna (CZE)

Arantxa Sánchez-(ESP)/Helena Suková (CZE)

6-1, 6-2

1994

Montreal

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)/Meredith McGrath (USA)

Pam Shriver (USA)/Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)

2-6, 6-2, 6-4

1995

Toronto

Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NED)

Martina Hingis (SUI)/Iva Majoli (CRO)

4-6, 6-0, 6-3

1996

Montreal

Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (LAT)/Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)/Helena Suková (CZE)

7-6, 6-1

1997

Toronto

Yayuk Basuki (INS)/Caroline Vis (NED)

Nicole Arendt (USA)/Manon Bollegraf (NED)

3-6, 7-5, 6-4

1998

Montreal

Martina Hingis (SUI)/Jana Novotna (CZE)

Yayuk Basuki (INS)/Caroline Vis (NED)

6-3, 6-4

1999

Toronto

Jana Novotna (CZE)/Mary Pierce (FRA)

Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (LAT)/Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (ESP)

6-3, 2-6, 6-3

2000

Montreal

Martina Hingis (SUI)/Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)

Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

6-3, 3-6, 6-4

2001

Toronto

Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)/Nicole Pratt (AUS)

Tina Krizan/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

6-3, 6-1

2002

Montreal

Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Paola Suárez (ARG)

Rika Fujiwara/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

6-4, 7-6

2003

Toronto

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Martina Navratilova (USA)

María Vento-Kabchi (VEN)/Angelique Widjaja (INS)

3-6, 6-1, 6-1

2004

Montreal

Shinobu Asagoe/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

Liezel Huber (RSA)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)

6-0, 6-3

2005

Toronto

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Martina Navratilova (USA)

Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

5-7, 6-3, 6-4

2006

Montreal

Martina Navratilova (USA)/Nadia Petrova (RUS)

Cara Black (ZIM)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

6-1, 6-2

*2007

Toronto

Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

Cara Black (ZIM)/Liezel Huber (USA)

6-4, 2-6, [10-5]

2008

Montreal

Cara Black (ZIM)/Liezel Huber (USA)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

6-1, 6-1

2009

Toronto

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria José Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

Samantha Stosur/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)

2-6, 7-5, [11-9]

2010

Montreal

Gisela Dulko (ARG)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

7-5, 3-6, [12-10]

2011

Toronto

Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond (USA)

Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Walkover

2012

Montreal

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Nadaia Petrova (RUS)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

7-5, 2-6, [10-7]

2013

Toronto

Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Kveta Peschke (CZE)

5-7, 6-2, [10-6]

2014

Montreal

Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Cara Black (ZIM)/Sania Mirza (IND)

7-6, 6-3

2015

Toronto

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)/Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Caroline Garcia (FRA)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

6-1, 6-2

2016

Montreal

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS)

Simona Halep/Monica Niculescu (ROU)

6-3, 7-6

2017

Toronto

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Kveta Peschke (CZE)

6-0, 6-4

2018

Montreal

Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Demi Schuurs (NED)

Latisha Chan (TPE)/Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

4-6, 6-3, [10-8]

* This was the first time a super tiebreaker was used in the final. If the two teams were tied at one set apiece, a special tiebreaker was used. However, unlike singles tennis (which goes up to seven points), the winner had to score at least 10 points and win by two points.