Canadian Summer Olympic Gold Medal Winners



Canadian Summer Olympic Gold Medal Winners

Canadian Summer Olympic Gold Medal Winners

Canadian Summer Olympic Gold Medal Winners

Summer Olympics

Year

Place

Athlete

Event

1900

Paris

George Orton

Steeplechase

1904

St Louis

Étienne Desmarteau

Weight throwing

1904

St Louis

George Lyon

Golf*

1904

St Louis

Winnipeg Shamrocks

Lacrosse*

1904

St Louis

Team from Galt, Ont.

Soccer

1906

Athens

William Sherring

Marathon

1908

London

Robert Kerr

200 m race

1908

London

Walter Ewing

Shooting

1908

London

National Team

Lacrosse*

1912

Stockholm

George Goulding

10 000 m walk

1912

Stockholm

George Hodgson

400 m swim

1912

Stockholm

George Hodgson

1500 m swim

1920

Antwerp

Earl Thompson

110 m hurdles

1920

Antwerp

Bert Schneider

Boxing

1920

Antwerp

Winnipeg Falcons

Hockey

1928

Amsterdam

Percy Williams

100 m dash

1928

Amsterdam

Percy Williams

200 m dash

1928

Amsterdam

Ethel Catherwood

High jump

1928

Amsterdam

Women's Relay Team

4x100 m relay

1932

Los Angeles

Duncan McNaughton

High jump

1932

Los Angeles

Horace Gwynne

Boxing

1936

Berlin

Francis Amyot

Canoeing

1952

Helsinki

George Genereux

Shooting

1956

Melbourne

Gerry Ouellette

Shooting

1956

Melbourne

UBC Fours

Rowing

1964

Tokyo

Roger Jackson and George Hungerford

Rowing

1968

Mexico

Jim Elder, Jim Day, and Tom Gayford

Equestrian

1984

Los Angeles

Larry Cain

C-1500 m

1984

Los Angeles

Hugh Fisher and Alwyn Morris

K-2 canoeing 1000 m

1984

Los Angeles

Linda Thom

Match pistols

1984

Los Angeles

Lori Fung

Rhythmic gymnastics

1984

Los Angeles

Sylvie Bernier

Diving

1984

Los Angeles

Anne Ottenbrite

200 m breaststroke

1984

Los Angeles

Victor Davis

200 m breaststroke

1984

Los Angeles

Alex Baumann

200 m medley (swimming)

1984

Los Angeles

Alex Baumann

400 m medley

1984

Los Angeles

National Team

Rowing

1988

Seoul

Carolyn Waldo

Synchronized swimming

1988

Seoul

Carolyn Waldo and Michelle Cameron

Synchronized swimming

1988

Seoul

Lennox Lewis

Boxing

1988

Seoul

Ben Johnson (Subsequently Disqualified)

100 m dash

1992

Barcelona

Mark Tewksbury

100 m backstroke

1992

Barcelona

Mark McKoy

110 m hurdles

1992

Barcelona

Sylvie Frechette

Synchronized swimming

1992

Barcelona

Women's Pairs

Rowing

1992

Barcelona

Women's Fours

Rowing

1992

Barcelona

Women's Eights

Rowing

1992

Barcelona

Men's Eights

Rowing

1996

Atlanta

Donovan Bailey

100 m dash

1996

Atlanta

Men's Team

100 m relay

1996

Atlanta

Marnie McBean and Kathleen Heddle

Rowing

2000

Sydney

Simon Whitfield

Triathlon

2000

Sydney

Daniel Igali

Wrestling

2000

Sydney

Daniel Nestor and Sébastien Lareau

Tennis

2004

Athens

Kyle Shewfelt

Gymnastics

2004

Athens

Lori-Ann Muenzer

Cycling

2004

Athens

Adam van Koeverden

K-1 canoeing 1000 m

2008

Beijing

Carol Huynh

Wrestling

2008

Beijing

Adam van Koeverden

Kayaking

2008

Beijing

Eric Lamaze

Equestrian

2008

Beijing

Men's Eights

Rowing

2012

London

Rosannagh Maclennan

Trampoline

* No longer part of the Olympics

 


//