Golden Screen Awards

The Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film (formerly the Golden Reel Award) recognizes the producer(s) of the Canadian feature film that achieved the highest box-office gross in Canada in the previous calendar year. In 2015, the Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy and the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show were introduced to recognize the highest rated Canadian television programs. The winners are presented at the annual Canadian Screen Awards.

Background and History

In 1976, the Canadian Motion Picture Distributors Association established the Golden Reel Award. It was presented at the Canadian Film Awards until the final ceremony in 1978. Beginning in 1980, the Golden Reel Award was presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (ACCT) at the annual Genie Awards.

When the Genies were merged with the Gemini Awards to become the Canadian Screen Awards in 2013, the Golden Reel Award was rebranded the Cineplex Golden Reel Award. It was renamed the Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film in 2015, when categories were added for TV Drama/Comedy and TV Reality Show to recognize the highest-rated Canadian television programs.

Other Similar Awards

The Prix Iris (formerly the Jutra Awards) present a similar award, the Billet d’or, to the producer(s) of the film with the highest box-office gross in Québec.

In 2007, Telefilm Canada introduced the Golden Box Office Award and Prix Guichet d’or — cash prizes that are awarded annually to the director(s) and screenwriter(s) of Canada’s highest-grossing English and French-language films, respectively.

Winners – Golden Reel Award

1976 — Anthony Bedrich and Harry Gulkin, Lies My Father Told Me (1975)

1977 — Lawrence Hertzog, Why Shoot the Teacher? (1977)

1978 — Allan King, Who has Seen the Wind (1977)

1979 — awards not held

1980 — Dan Goldberg and Ivan Reitman, Meatballs (1979)

1981 — Joel B. Michaels and Garth Drabinsky, The Changeling (1980)

1982 — Ivan Reitman, Heavy Metal (1981)

1983 — Harold Greenberg and Melvin Simon, Porky’s (1982)

1984 — Jack Grossberg and Louis Silverstein, Strange Brew (1983)

1985 — Rock Demers and Nicole Robert, La Guerre des tuques (The Dog Who Stopped the War) (1984)

1986 — Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert and Clive Smith, The Care Bears Movie (1985)

1987 — Roger Frappier and René Malo, Le décline de l’empire américain (The Decline of the American Empire) (1986)

1988 — Andras Hamori and John Kemeny, The Gate (1987)

1989 — Rock Demers, La grenouille et la baleine (The Tadpole and the Whale) (1988)

1990 — Roger Frappier and Pierre Gendron, Jésus de Montréal (Jesus of Montréal) (1989)

1991 — Roger Frappier, Ding et Dong, le film (1990)

1992 — Robert Lantos, Sue Milliken and Stephane Reichel, Black Robe (1991)

1993 — Claude Bonin and Pierre Sarrazin, La Florida (1993)

1994 — Jacques Dorfman and Richard Sadler, Louis 19, le roi des ondes (1994)

1995 — awards not held

1996 — Don Carmody, Johnny Mnemonic (1995)

1996 — David Cronenberg, Robert Lantos and Jeremy Thomas, Crash (1996)

1997 — Robert Vince, William Vince, Air Bud (1997)

1998 — not awarded

1999 — Richard Goudreau, Les Boys (1997)

2000 — Richard Goudreau, Les Boys II (1998)

2001 — Nicholas Clermont, The Art of War (2000)

2002 — Denise Robert and Daniel Louis, Nuit des noces (Wedding Night) (2001)

2003 — Richard Goudreau, Les Boys III (2001)

2004 — Lorraine Richard, Séraphin: Un homme et son péché (Séraphin: Heart of Stone) (2002)

2005 — Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt and Don Carmody, Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)

2006 — Pierre Even and Jean-Marc Vallée, C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005)

2007 — Kevin Tierney, Bon Cop, Bad Cop (2006)

2008 — Christian Larouche, Pierre Gendron, Les 3 Petits Cochons (The 3 Little Pigs) (2007)

2009 — Francis Damberger, Niv Fichman, Paul Gross and Frank Siracusa, Passchendaele (2008)

2010 — Denise Robert and Daniel Louis, De père en flic (Father and Guns) (2009)

2011 — Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)

2012 — André Rouleau, Starbuck (2011)

Winners – Cineplex Golden Reel Award

2013 — Don Carmody, Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)

2014 — Don Carmody, The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)

Winners – Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film

2015 — Don Carmody, Pompeii (2014)

2016 — Marie-Claude Beauchamp, Snowtime! (2015)

2017 — Christian Larouche, Les 3 P’tits Cochons 2 (The 3 Little Pigs 2) (2016)

Winners – Golden Reel Award for TV Drama/Comedy

2015 — Rookie Blue (2010–15)

2016 — Corner Gas: The Movie (2014)

Winners – Golden Reel Award for TV Reality Show

2015 — The Amazing Race Canada (2013–)

2016 — The Amazing Race Canada (2013–)


External Links